Profile Won Bin : Biography & Photo

Korean Actor Profiles - Biodata Aktor Korea

WON BIN

Biography
Real Name : Kim Do Jin
Popular Name : Won Bin
Birth Date : November 10, 1977
Birth Place : Jeongseon, Gangwon-do, South Korea
Occupation : Actor, model


Won Bin Profiles
Won Bin is an actor and model in Korea. He even has been very popular all over asia. In 1997, Won Bin started his career as a supporting actor in a drama titled Propose. After a break for a while so he can continue his education in the Paekche Institute of the Arts, Won Bin back into acting in the drama Kwangki from which he was recognized as a promising young actor and a teen heartthrob in korea.

Won Bin's career continues to climb, the films he starred find success until he managed to get various awards, and finally in 2010 he was named as the Best Korean Actor in this decade. Some time ago, Chaebul.com make rankings to see the main actor who earned the top box office between 2001 to 2010. The results show how Won Bin can outperform his competitors and won the first position. Other actors who occupy the second and third position is Song Kang-Ho and Jang Dong Gun.

Filmography
Films
* 2001: Guns & Talks
* 2004: Taegukgi (aka: Taegukgi: The Brotherhood of War)
* 2004: My Brother
* 2009: Mother
* 2010: The Man from Nowhere

TV Drama
* 1997: Propose
* 1998: Ready, Go!
* 1999: Kwangki
* 2000: Small Station
* 2000: Kkokji
* 2000: Autumn in My Heart (aka: Autumn Fairy Tale)
* 2002: Friends

Awards
* 1999: KBS Drama Acting Awards - Best Newcomer for Kwangki
* 2000: KBS Drama Acting Awards - Excellence in Acting for Kkokji and Autumn in My Heart
* 2001: 37th PaekSang Arts Awards - Best Newcomer for Kkokji and Autumn in My Heart
* 2002: BVLGARI Brilliant Dreams Award (Japan)[10]
* 2004: 12th Chunsa Film Art Awards - Best New Actor for Taegukgi
* 2004: 27th Golden Cinema Festival - Best Newcomer for Taegukgi
* 2010: 47th Grand Bell Awards - Best Actor for The Man from Nowhere
* 2010: 47th Grand Bell Awards - Popularity Award for The Man from Nowhere

Magazine or Media recognition
* 2000: Best Dresser of the year
* 2002: Voted as the "April 2002 Most Beautiful Man" by MostBeautifulMan.com. The first Asian celebrity to win in this monthly poll.
* 2004: Chosen as one of the eight "Coolest Guy Celebrity" in the readers' survey of 9 international ELLEgirl magazines.
* 2005: Voted #1 "Favorite Asian Star" (2005) in the readers' survey by Japanese magazine "CanCam".

* 2006: Voted #1 "Favorite Asian Star" (2006) in the readers' survey by Japanese magazine "an.an".
* 2007: Voted #1 "Favorite Asian Star" (2007) in the readers' survey by Japanese magazine "an.an".

Won Bin Hot Photos - Won Bin Pictures
Won Bin Photo

Won Bin Photo

Won Bin Photo

Won Bin Photo



Read Another Posts



0 Gosip Panas:

Post a Comment

Thanks For Your Comments on Celebrity Hot Photo